Make your own free website on Tripod.com

LBJ

LBJ

cow roper

LBJ Facts


barb wire

36th President of the United States (1963-69).
Nickname: "LBJ".
Born: Aug. 27, 1908, near Johnson City, Texas.
Education: Southwest Texas State Teachers College (graduated 1930).
Profession: Teacher
Political Party: Democratic

Frustrated in his bid for the Democratic presidential nomination in 1960, Johnson settled for the vice presidency under John F. KENNEDY and contributed significantly to the ticket's victory that fall.
L.B.J. received the highest percentage of popular votes in any election - 61% - although he did not receive the highest percentage of electoral votes.

He appointed the first African American to the U.S. Supreme court (Thurgood Marshal).

Johnson pushed for civil rights and antipoverty measures.

He was criticized for financing an opened ended war in Vietnam.

Died: Jan. 22, 1973, near Johnson City, Texas.
Buried: Near Johnson City, Texas.
Vice-President: Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-69).

LBJ Portrait Lady Bird
Click the portraits to read an official biography from the White House.

barb wire

LBJ Links

LBJ

LBJ Speeches


barb wire

LBJ Taking Oath on Nov. 22nd

LBJ receives oath of office on November 22, 1963, as a stunned Jackie stands by his side.


[ Yahoo! ] options

LBJ Places

LBJ Lesson Plan "A Shared Past"


Return to the JFK Tribute Home Page

OR...


Click the USA icon for a fast and esay JFK Index.

abc123@powernet.net

Credits:

Sign Guestbook

Virtual Election
LBJ Portrait Courtesy of Virtual Election

LBJ and Ladybird portraits courtesy of the White House